VIEW THE ONLINE FILM SCHEDULE

Click Here To Vote On Films

2017 Special Guest: Jim Belushi

Durango Independent Film Festival is proud to present 
Jim Belushi and the Sacred Hearts
at the Community Concert Hall March 4, 2017 at 7:30pm

 

sacred-hearts-hi-res-1

 
Orchestra/Balcony seating: $48*
Plaza seating: $55*
VIP: $98* [limited]
VIP tickets include: a Pre-Show Reception
in the Concert Hall’s Balcony Ballantine Room with appetizers & beverages from 6:30pm-7:15pm, Premium Reserved Plaza Seating and a Backstage Post-Show “Meet & Greet.” 
*Plus applicable service fees
Click Here for tickets

 

The first thing you need to know about Jim Belushi is that he’s a performer! From the live stages of Second City and Saturday Night Live, to the soundstages of About Last Night, K-9, Mr. Destiny, Return to Me, and, most recently, starring in ABC TV’s breakout comedy series of 2002 According to Jim, he has been having a blast. For those who like their Rhythm & Blues seasoned with a lot ‘o soul with a Memphis sound, you shouldn’t miss this show!

Congratulations to our 2017 Festival Winners!

 JURY AWARDS

Best Narrative Feature Film
The Happys – Tom Gould and John Serpe
Jury Commendation – Narrative Feature Film
Bastards y Diablos – A.D. Freese
Best Documentary – Feature
Real Boy – Shaleece Haas
Jury Commendation – Documentary Feature
Sea Gypsies – Nicholas Edwards
Best Documentary – Short:
Pickle – Amy Nicholson
Jury Commendation – Documentary Short :
Out There – Greg Cairns
 
Best Live Action Short:
Eden Hostel (Hostal Eden) – Gonzaga Manso
Jury Commendation – Live Action Short:
The Orchid (La Orquidea) – Ferran Navarro-Beltran
 
Best Animated Short:
Wave Arp – Andres Restrepo

AUDIENCE AWARDS

Best Narrative Feature Film:
Bastards y Diablos – A.D. Freese
Best Documentary Film:
My Love Affair with the Brain – Gary Weimberg and Catherine Ryan
Best Short Film:
Killed in Action – Christine Weatherup
Best Native Cinema Film:
Two Hard Things, Two Soft Things – Mark Kenneth Woods and Michael Yerxa
Best Adventure Film:
Dodo’s Delight – Sean Villanueva O’ Driscoll, Josh Lowell, Nick Rosen, Peter Mortimer
Best Family Film:
The Sled (Belchonok i Sanki) – Olesya Shchukina
Best School Film:
The Present – Jacob Frey
 

 

 

 

 

..

Shopping Cart
Donate to DF
DIFF Donate Button.indd
Subscribe to our Newsletter