MEET THE PEOPLE

Who make all this happen

Durango Independent Film Festival
Board of Directors

  • Dwayne Baker, Chair
  • Stephani Burditt, Secretary
  • Kelsey Pratt, Treasurer
  • Dean Fagner, Vice-Chair
  • Luke Prince, Director
  • Cate Smock, Director
  • Shannon Kunkel, Director
  • David Dibble, Director
  • Aimee Martin, Director

2020/2021 Durango Film Staff

Executive Director
Joanie Leonard

Seasonal Administrative Assistant
Gyana Bandy Gomar

Office Volunteer Assistant
Pam Irwin

Sponsorships & Program Ad Sales
Joanie Leonard


Year Round Volunteer Staff Members
Lynn Armato, Cindy Coleman, Jim Cunningham, Claudia Foley, Gyana Gomar, Nick Gonzales, Kim Heikens,  Rich Henrich, Janae Hunderman, Cornelius Hurley, Kristina John, George Johnson, Michele Malach, Wade Moore, Shane Nelson, Scott Rahilly, Kathy Robinette, Carla Toth, Meghan Walsh, Greg Weiss, and Karen Zenger


Programming
Cornelius Hurley / Programming Director
Shane Nelson / Adventure
George Johnson / Narrative Features
Michele Malach / Shorts
Scott Rahilly & Barb Gysel / Feature & Short Documentaries
Greg Weiss / LGBT Program
Wade Moore / Family Program
Kristina John/Native Cinema Program
Claudia Foley / Reel Learning School Program


Operations & Venues
Michele Malach / Team Leader

Theatre Managers:
Janae Hunderman  (Animas City Theatre)
Nancy Cardona (Gaslight Twin Theatre)
Karen Zenger (Durango Stadium 9 Theatre)

Venue Assistant Managers
James Simmons & Sharon Jarrett

Pass Management & Box Office
Carla Toth & Lynn Armato

Pass & Program Printing
Basin Printing & Imaging


Tech
Jim Cunningham / Print Traffic/Tech
Nathan Hollis / Tech Director

Tech Team:
Freedom Hopkins, Patty Lecht, Dylan Hamilton-Smith, Riley Gardner, and Bryce Warren


Festival Parties & Events
Kathy Robinette / Team Leader

Hospitality Management
Greg Weiss / Team Leader
Cindy Coleman / Filmmakers Lounge
Gyana Bandy Gomar / Juror Coordinator


Panels & Workshops
Rich Henrich


Volunteer Coordinator
Position Open


Print Projects

Print Collateral & Signage Coordinator: Kim Heikens
Festival Graphics: Duck Girl Art
Program Layout Artist: Cindy Coleman of Duck Girl Art
Program Editors: Cindy Coleman & Joanie Leonard
Merchandise Coordinator: Cindy Coleman & Joanie Leonard


Website & Communications
Newsletter:
Joanie Leonard
Social Media Marketing: Nick Gonzales
Web Designer: HelloZark


Donor Screening Coordinator
Robb Brantley


Programming Teams
Features
George Johnson, Head
with Robb Brantley, Catherine Adams & Karen Overington

Shorts
Michele Malach, Head
with John Condie, Ken Coleman, Pam Smith & Robert Snead

Feature & Short Documentaries
Scott Rahilly & Barb Gysel, Co-heads
with Pattie Adler, Doug Wakeman, Carla Toth & Barry Spear

Native Cinema
Kristina John, Head
with Danielle Sullivan, Stephen Sellers & Todd Macon

Adventure Sports Program
Shane Nelson, Head
with Leba Glazner

Family
Wade Moore, Head
with Oren Moore, Aiden Hurley, Juan, Larissa & Elena Lopez and Noah & Teresa Foutz

LGBT
Greg Weiss, Head

Reel Learning School Program
Claudia Foley, Head
With Kim Heikens, Deb Nielsen, & Amelia Dutch


2020 Festival Photographers
Chris Eagan and Nicole Kizlinski

Countdown to the 15th Annual Durango Independent Film Festival

  • 00 days
  • 00 hours
  • 00 minutes
  • 00 seconds

escape. expand. explore.

Share and Enjoy !

0Shares
0 0
0