MEET THE PEOPLE

Who make all this happen

Durango Independent Film Festival
Board of Directors

  • Dwayne Baker, Chair
  • Dean Fagner, Vice-Chair
  • Stephani Burditt, Secretary
  • Kelsey Pratt, Treasurer
  • Shannon Kunkel, Director
  • Aimee Martin, Director
  • Cindy Pickett, Director
  • Cate Smock, Director

2020/2021 Durango Film Staff

Executive Director
Joanie Leonard

Seasonal Administrative Assistant
None in 2022

Office Volunteer Assistant
Finn Provost, Intern

Sponsorships & Program Ad Sales
Joanie Leonard


Year Round Volunteer Staff Members
Lynn Armato, Cindy Coleman, Jim Cunningham, Claudia Foley, Gyana Gomar, Nick Gonzales,  Rich Henrich, Cornelius Hurley, Kristina John, George Johnson, Michele Malach, Wade Moore, Shane Nelson, Scott Rahilly, Kathy Robinette, Lainey Severson, Chandra Stubbs, Carla Toth, Meghan Walsh, Greg Weiss, and Karen Zenger


Programming
Cornelius Hurley / Programming Director
Shane Nelson & Leba Glazner / Adventure
George Johnson / Narrative Features
Michele Malach / Shorts
Scott Rahilly & Barb Gysel / Feature & Short Documentaries
Greg Weiss / LGBT Program
Wade Moore / Family Program
Kristina John/Native Cinema Program
Claudia Foley / Reel Learning School Program


Operations & Venues
Michele Malach / Head of Operations

Theatre Managers:
James Simmons/Sue Lockhart  (Animas City Theatre)
Marwa Mohamed (Gaslight Twin Theatre)
Karen Zenger (Durango Arts Center)

Venue Assistant Managers
Sharon Jarrett, Durango Arts Center

Pass Management & Box Office
Carla Toth & Lynn Armato

Pass & Program Printing
Basin Printing & Imaging


Tech
Jim Cunningham / Print Traffic/Tech
Bryce Warren / Tech Director

Tech Team:
Patty Lecht, Dylan Hamilton-Smith, Riley Gardner, and Francisco Aschwanden


Festival Parties & Events
Kathy Robinette / Team Leader

Hospitality Management
Greg Weiss / Team Leader
Cindy Coleman / Filmmakers Lounge
Gyana Bandy Gomar / Juror Coordinator


Panels & Workshops
Rich Henrich


Volunteer Coordinator
Chandra Stubbs


Print Projects

Print Collateral & Signage Coordinator: Cindy Coleman and Joanie Leonard
Festival Graphics: Duck Girl Art
Program Layout Artist: Cindy Coleman of Duck Girl Art
Program Editors: Cindy Coleman & Joanie Leonard
Merchandise: Cindy Coleman & Joanie Leonard


Website & Communications: Jim Batchelder, Rest Easy Hosting
Newsletter:
 Joanie Leonard
Social Media Marketing: Nick Gonzales
Web Designer: HelloZark


Programming Teams
Features
George Johnson, Head
with Robb Brantley, Catherine Adams, Karen Overington and Amber Lark

Shorts
Michele Malach, Head
with John Condie, Ken Coleman, Pam Smith & Robert Snead

Feature & Short Documentaries
Scott Rahilly & Barb Gysel, Co-heads
with Pattie Adler, Doug Wakeman, Carla Toth & Barry Spear

Native Cinema
Kristina John, Head
with Todd Macon and Stephen Sellers

Adventure Sports Program
Shane Nelson & Leba Glazner, Co-Heads

Family
Wade Moore, Head
with Oren Moore

REEL Learning
Claudia Murphy Foley, Head
With Deb Nielsen, Amelia Player, Caleb Bates, Rebecca Clausen, Piper Lang & Finn Lang


2022 Festival Photographers
Todd Macon and Kristin Baker

Countdown to the 18th Annual Durango Independent Film Festival

  • 00 days
  • 00 hours
  • 00 minutes
  • 00 seconds

escape. expand. explore.

0